Scorecard

Caldbeck 2nds v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 11 Jun 2022 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Two weeks ago Langholm edged out Wigton in a dramatic final over. This week the boot was on the other foot as Caldbeck passed the Langholm total in the final over.

Winning the toss and batting first, Langholm got off to a very steady start with openers Gregor Park & Stuart Duggan looking very comfortable against some very accurate bowling. Despite a slower run rate than would have been preferred Langholm were on 84 in the 17th over when Duggan was bowled for a fine 36 which included 7 fours, this brought Tony Steele in to join Gregor Park but alas the partnership was short lived as Park was bowled the following over for 45, including 7 fours, leaving Langholm 84 for 2. The returning Duncan Elliott entered the fray and along with Tony Steele slowly began to rebuild the innings following the mini-collapse. After 32 overs Langholm were on 133 for 2 which, on a pitch like the Caldbeck one was well behind what was expected. The two batsmen then began an assault on the home sides bowling attack with Elliott to the fore. In the next 2 overs 26 runs were added before Elliott holed out for 46 trying to push the the run rate up with 5 fours and 3 sixes. Once again the old adage of “one brings two” came into play as Tony Steele was bowled the following over for 36, 3 fours and 2 sixes. Graham Park was then bowled for 6 as he supported his skipper Dave Steele who was continuing the onslaught. At the end of the Langholm innings the total was 219 for with Dave Steele not out on 35 which included 4 fours and 2 sixes and Chris Stewart was not out on 3 which included 3 singles. Despite scoring over 200 for the third game in a row it was felt that once again they had left themselves 20 or 30 short.

The home side got off to a terrible start losing their first wicket in only the second over when Tony Steele bowled Bargh with only 2 on the board. The following over Gregor Park took a rather nervy catch to dismiss Graeme Wetherell off the bowling of Stevie Johnstone leaving Caldbeck reeling on 4 for 2. Percival and Taz Burbury began slowly rebuilding the home teams innings. Burbury was eventually caught behind by Duggan from the bowling of Tony Steele. With Caldbeck 22 for 3 the dangerous Scott Wetherell joined Percival and these two added 29 before Percival holed out to Langholm Captain Dave Steele who took a fantastic one handed catch to give Johnstone his second wicket. Drinks came at 20 overs with Langholm looking in a very comfortable position having Caldbeck on the back foot on 51 for 4. Following the drinks break Scott Wetherell and Michael Strong began steadily taking apart the Langholm bowling attack with one lusty blow after an other. Langholm struggled to keep the boundary count down as the two batsmen increased the run rate as the home side closed in on the Langholm total. In a tense final few overs despite some good fielding from the Langholm side, Caldbeck eventually passed Langholm’s 219 with two balls to spare. Wetherell finished on 82 not out while Strong finished 7 short of his century on 93. In the Langholm bowling only Tony Steel and Johnstone managed to get any wickets with 2 apiece.

This was a very hard defeat to take having looked to have been well in command at the drinks break.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
12
219

(40.0 overs)
    
Gregor Park b Hellon 45 1
Stuart Duggan b Wilson 36 1
Tony Steele b Percival 36
Duncan Elliott ct O.Burbury b Wetherell 46
Graham Park b Percival 6
Dave Steele Not Out  35 1
Chris Stewart Not Out  3
Hughie Donaldson  
Corey Park  
Steven Johnstone  
Tom Henderson  

Caldbeck 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Wilson10.0036136.003.60
S.Percival10.0158229.005.80
C.Hellon10.0248148.004.80
S.Wetherell10.0269169.006.90

Caldbeck 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 4b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
15
220 (39.4 overs)
     
G.Wetherell ct R.G.Park b Johnstone 1
M.Bargh b T.Steele 1
S.Percival ct D.Steele b Johnstone 18
M.Burbury ct Duggan b T.Steele 10
S.Wetherell Not Out  82
M.Strong Not Out  93
C.Hellon  
O.Burbury  
C.Wilson  
T.Phillips  
J.Martin  

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone10.0124212.002.40
Tony Steele10.0225212.502.50
Dave Steele8.026600.008.25
Graham Park5.003500.007.00
Chris Stewart5.004700.009.40
Gregor Park1.401400.008.40