Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Carlisle 3rd XI on Sat 25 Jun 2022 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report "Ladies Day arrived at The Cricket Club on Saturday and the youthful home team, missing four senior players, did not disappoint entertaining the guests with some high-quality cricket, comfortably defeating a young Carlisle 3rd XI.

Captain Dave Steele once again won the toss making it nine from nine, and elected to bowl in changing weather conditions. Tony Steele opened the attack with 16-year-old Corey Park opening the bowling for the first time in the 1st XI. It was the youngster who made the breakthrough in his third over having Newell caught behind by Donaldson with the score on 22. Eight balls later and no more runs were added when John Bell took a catch to dismiss Trickett off the bowling of Steele. Following last week’s ten dropped catches the curse appeared to have followed the home side again and several catches were put down again. Brown and Patel looked to rebuild adding 45 before a change of bowling saw Dave Steele and Jake Park share three quick wickets in the space of eleven balls as Brown was clean bowled by Dave Steele with Jake Park picking up two wickets at the other end to leave the visitors on 70 for 5. Langholm’s wicket machine Chris Stewart then got in on the act with two wickets in his first two overs removing the key wicket of Patel for 41. It was great to see Jay Gordon make a return to the Langholm attack giving nothing away at the other end. This allowed Stewart to pick up another two wickets finishing with figures of 4 for 12. Corey Park returned to the attack to finish off the Carlisle innings taking the final wicket with the score on 115.

Duncan Elliott and Hughie Donaldson opened the Langholm response and solid style with both batsmen looking very technically correct and largely untroubled by the Carlisle attack. With both Elliott and Donaldson picking up boundaries with regular ease the scoreboard began to tick over and they passed the 50 mark in 12 overs. It wasn’t until the 19th over when Donaldson eventually succumbed holing out for a very impressive 27 off the bowling of Newton. Nicky Piszczykiewicz came in to join Elliott and in usual Piszczkiewicz style he set about the visiting bowlers. Elliott passed his half-century with another well-struck boundary before he was eventually out for 58 with Langholm only needing another four runs to win. Piszczykiewicz obviously took offence to this and promptly smashed the next ball high and long into the hay meadow where once the Castleholm was. It has been said that some members of the Langholm committee are still in the field looking for the ball.

Another comprehensive victory for a young Langholm side who are looking stronger by the week. Special mention for Hughie Donaldson who at 18 is looking like a great prospect for the future. Having kept wicket for 37 overs then showed great maturity to bat for 19 overs. Langholm travels to Carlisle next Saturday to take on Carlisle 2nds in the EVCL Cup."


Carlisle 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
8
115 (37.1 overs)
     
Andrew Trickett ct  Bell b T.Steele 6
F.Newton ct  Donaldson b C.Park 16
J.Brown b  D.Steele 17
N.Patel st  Donaldson b Stewart 41
S.Grieve ct  D.Steele b J.Park 0
K.Brown b  J.Park 1
L.Boyd b  Stewart 6
S.Barker b  Bell b Stewart 0
J.H b  C.Park 11
A.Moran ct  Elliott b Stewart 9
J.Lishman Not Out  0

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Steele7.0024124.003.43
Corey Park6.0024212.004.00
Dave Steele8.0022122.002.75
Jake Park6.001326.502.17
Chris Stewart6.101243.001.95
Jay Gordon4.001400.003.50

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
10
117

(26.0 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott ct  b Newton 58 1
Hughie Donaldson ct  b Newton 27 1 1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz Not Out  22
Dave Steele Not Out  0 1
Tony Steele  
Chris Stewart  
Corey Park  
Jake Park  
Jay Gordon  
Jamie Gormley  
John Bell   2

Carlisle 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Barker7.032000.002.86
S.Grieve5.022800.005.60
J.Lishman5.002700.005.40
F.Newton5.0036218.007.20
A.Moran1.01000.000.00