Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Longtown on Wed 28 Jul 2021 at 18:30
Langholm Cricket Club Lost

Match report Langholm entertained Longtown in a friendly match on Wednesday night. Longtown batted first and posted 125 in their 18 overs, in reply the home side fell 12 runs short after a spirited run chase.

The Longtown skipper won the toss and elected to bat, the openers Jack Henderson and Tony Steele added 42 before Steele was clean bowled by Jay Gordon for 29, this brought his brother Dave into join Henderson. These two added 18 before Corey Park clean bowled Henderson for 12. The dangerous Nicky P was now at the wicket but after a brief cameo of 7 he was run out after a good chase and throw from Corey Park with the score now 67 for 3 after 12. Ian Steele now joined cousin Dave and the final 6 overs produced 58 runs as Langholm found it hard to defend the boundaries and Longtown finished on 125 for 3 with Dave Steele 41 not out and Ian 18 not out. In the bowling for Langholm Corey Park was the pick of the bowlers with 1 for 15, Jay Gordon had 1 for 28.

In reply Langholm made a cautious start adding 14 before Tony Steele clean bowled Ross Rae for 12 in the 4th over. This brought Graham Park to the crease and the scoring rate started to climb, the score had moved onto 29 when Jake Park had Hughie Donaldson caught for 6 by Tony Steele. John Bell joined Park and this pair added 45 with Park to the four who at one point crashed four consecutive bowls off Dave Steele for 4 (ok one was a edge). John Bell was the next to fall as he was clean bowled by Dave Steele for 15. Park and Chris Stewart took the score up to 84 before Park fell for 40 clean bowled by Dave Steele, next ball Steele bowled Davie Gordon to leave Langholm 5 down after 14 overs. 42 needed in 4. The score reached 97 when Chris Stewart was run out for 12 looking for a second. Two balls later Brady Wilson was out LBW to Nicky P to leave Langholm 99 for 7 with 12 balls left. 6 runs were scored of the next over to take the score to 105 with one over left. With 21 needed to win Jay Gordon smashed Nicky P out of the Park for 6, alas he was out LB next ball for 8. Jay Hall joined Corey Park and they managed a couple more runs before Hall fell for 1 on the last ball, Corey Park finished on 2 not out as Langholm fell 12 runs short on 113.

A good entertaining game, with the last 6 Longtown overs proving vital as they moved from 67 for 3 after 12 to 125 for after 18 overs.

Longtown Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 1b  
for 3 wickets
18
125 (18.0 overs)
     
T.Steele b  J.Gordon 29
J.Henderson b  C.Park 12
D.Steele Not Out  41
Nicky P Run out  7
I.Steele Not Out  18
S.Duggan  
C.Garner  
T.Woodhouse  
J.Park  
J.Jackson  
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Rae4.002900.007.25
Graham Park4.002800.007.00
Jay Gordon4.0028128.007.00
Corey Park4.0015115.003.75
Callum Johnstone1.001200.0012.00
Hughie Donaldson1.001200.0012.00

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3b  
for 9 wickets
10
113

(18.0 overs)
    
Ross Rae b  T.Steele 12
Hughie Donaldson ct  T.Steele b Park 6
Graham Park b  D.Steele 40
John Bell b  D.Steele 15
Chris Stewart Run out  12
Davie Gordon b  D.Steele 0
Brady Wilson lbw  Nicky P 7
Jay Gordon lbw  Nicky P 8
Corey Park Not Out  2 1
Jason Hall b  Nicky P 1
Callum Johnstone  

Longtown Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T.Woodhouse4.0119119.004.75
T.Steele4.001700.004.25
J.Park4.0037137.009.25
D.Steele4.002538.336.25
Nicky P2.001133.675.50