Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI v Wigton 3rd XI on Sun 04 Jul 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickes

Match report Langholm 2nds succumbed to Wigton 3rds in the rain on Sunday. After setting a competitive total of 142 in their 40 overs, the bowlers struggled in the wet conditions and Wigton passed the Langholm total with 6 wickets in hand.

Put in to bat the Langholm openers Hughie Donaldson and John Bell made a bright start against some wayward bowling adding 44 for the first wicket before Hughie was caught down the leg side for 14 off Tier's bowling. Jay Gordon joined Bell and these pair added 15 before Bell was run out for 17. Brady Wilson looked in good form cracking two boundaries but fell for 8 off Flynn Manihera's bowling with the Langholm score now on 70. A further 7 was added before skipper Gordon fell for 12 bowled by Pearson. Next in was jack Pool returning to the field after a couple of years in the wilderness, he looked as he hadn't been away swinging the bat in his customary fashion. Alas the aerial root failed him as he was caught in the deep for 6 with the score 88 for 5. One run later Wilson fell for 10 bowled by Pearson. With the Langholm innings losing its way it was rescued by the young lads, first Tom Henderson and Corey Park added 19, with Tom adding 11 and Corey 9, then Euan Coates and Callum Johnstone adding 26. Callum in his innings off 23 hit three 4's and a 6. The Langholm innings came to a close with the score on 142, not a bad effort with some decent little knocks by some of the batsmen.

With the weather looking ominous and light drizzle falling Wigton began their reply. Two quick wickets for Langholm left them 11 for 2 with Corey Park clean bowling both openers.Alas Jackson and Sloan put together a partnership of 70 before Jackson retired on 52. Jack Pool soon after clean bowled Sloan for 32 with the score 83 for 3.With the rain getting heavier the bowlers struggled and F. Manihera capitalized hitting several 4's. The sides went off with the score on 113 but returned 20 mins later with the deluge easing. Wigton raced to the Langholm total the only interruption being the run out of Manihera for 32. The visitors passed the Langholm total in the 28th over. In the bowling for Langholm Corey Park had 2 for 16 and Jack Pool 1 for 21. Its never easy to bowl in the rain and the lads struggled with the wet ball, plus with bats flying out off hands it was very dangerous, in all honestly the game should have been abandoned.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
28w 6b  
for 10 wickets
34
142

(35.5 overs)
    
Hughie Donaldson ct c b Tier 14
John Bell Run out  17
Jay Gordon b Pearson 12
Brady Wilson ct  b Manihera 8
Aidan Wilson ct  b Pearson 10
Jack Pool ct  b Steven Murdoch 6
Tom Henderson ct  b Sam Murdoch 11
Corey Park ct  b Sam Murdoch 9
Callum Johnstone b Tier 23
Ewan Coates b Lloyd 4
Will Donaldson Not Out  0

Wigton 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H.Lloyd6.0023123.003.83
J.Pearson8.0227213.503.38
A.Tier5.5125212.504.29
F.Manihera5.00717.001.40
Steven Murdoch5.0013113.002.60
Sam Murdoch5.0022211.004.40
W.Jackson3.001900.006.33

Wigton 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 1b  
for 4 wickets
17
143 (27.4 overs)
     
K.Oliver b Park 4
T.Manihera b Park 4
J.Sloan b Pool 18
J.Jackson Retired Not Out  52
F.Manihera Run out  32
J.Pearson Not Out  10
Steven Murdoch Not Out  3
   
   
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aidan Wilson5.002300.004.60
Corey Park6.001628.002.67
Jay Gordon6.003700.006.17
Jack Pool5.0021121.004.20
Callum Johnstone2.001600.008.00
Tom Henderson1.00500.005.00
Ewan Coates1.001300.0013.00
Will Donaldson1.00500.005.00