Scorecard

Wetheral Sunday XI v Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 06 Jun 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 1 run

Match report Langholm 2nds travelled to Wetheral on Sunday with a youthful side bolstered by a couple of older players. Langholm captain Gregor Park, upon winning the toss, elected to bat first. Hughie Donaldson & Brady Wilson looked to get the men from the Muckle Toon off to a quick start but alas with only 3 on the board Donaldson was first to go with a wild swipe at a straight one for 2. This brought Aiden Wilson to the crease to join his kid brother and these two took the score to 36 with some lusty leg side hitting, really putting the home attack under pressure. Aiden was the first Wilson to go top edging one to the keeper for 13. Chris Stewart came in to steady the ship and support Brady, but Wilson edged one behind to go for an impressive 25. This brought Ewan Coates to join Stewart and some sensible batting ensued with Stewart punishing the bad balls and Coates using the pace of the ball to his advantage. Coates was eventually bowled by Grayson for 3 having looked extremely comfortable despite his diminutive stature. Jake Park joined Stewart and after a couple of nice shots he holed out to mid-off for 5. Corey Park was next to enter the fray but unfortunately for Langholm Stewart was clean bowled, not long after, by Cragg for 17. Corey was then Joined by Tom Henderson and despite having had little time at the crease this season, they tore into the Wetheral attack with some wonderful shot making. This was a valuable partnership as they took Langholm from a position of trouble to a much brighter predicament. The wayward, Wetheral attack, having bowled 21 wides, tightened up and managed to get Park and Henderson in quick succession. Young Will Donaldson and not so young Alan Wilson, tried to get things going again but Donaldson was clean bowled for 4, quite happy that he had scored twice as much as his big brother, Hughie. Skipper, Gregor Park, joined Wilson for the last wicket and despite a combined age which could only be described as in the vicinity of a century, they produced some fantastic running between the wickets, scampering Langholm up to a credible total of 154.
Despite numerous pleas to the selection committee to provide more bowling depth, the Langholm skipper had to make do with just 4 bowlers and a couple of bespectacled makeweights. Aiden Wilson & Jake Park opened the Langholm attack and after an expensive start both settled down and bowled well with Jake taking the first wicket of Tom Grayson thanks to a good catch by Aiden Wilson in the deep. A double introduction of spin saw Corey Park & Chris Stewart take up the attack. Unfortunately, Johnson had one thing in mind and that was aggression. Despite both spinners picking up a wicket apiece Johnson tore into the Langholm bowlers smashing his way to 51, thankfully for Langholm he had to retire at 50. Corey then picked up his 2nd wicket having Garnett trapped LBW first ball. Gregor Park tried to keep things tight at one end with Aiden Wilson and Jake Park at the other end. It was Gregor Park who took the next wicket taking a superb one handed, full length diving catch off his own bowling to dismiss Cragg for 18. Next ball, some smart thinking from wicket-keeper Brady Wilson saw him claim the stumping of Donnie off Park Snr’s bowling. Wetheral eventually passed the Langholm total with 2 wickets to spare.
Overall a spirited effort by the young Langholm team with plenty of positives to take away from the game.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 21w 10b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
35
154

(0.0 overs)
    
Hughie Donaldson b Fuller 2
Brady Wilson ct Timperon b Hatchet 25 1
Aidan Wilson ct Timperon b Fuller 13 1
Chris Stewart b Cragg 17
Ewan Coates b Grason 3
Jake Park ct  b Downing 5
Corey Park ct  b Johnstone 17
Tom Henderson b Harchet 10
Will Donaldson b Grason 4
Alan Wilson ct  b K.Hatchet 2
Gregor Park Not Out  13 1

Wetheral Sunday XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Wetheral Sunday XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 2b  
for 8 wickets
5
155 (0.0 overs)
     
T.Grayson lbw A.Wilson 13
J.Grayson ct A.Wilson b J.Park 13
K.Hatcher b C.Park 6
D.Johnson Retired Not Out  51
G.Timperon b C.Stewart 0
P.Cragg ct & b R.G.Park 18
B.Garnett lbw C.Park 0
J.Fuller Not Out  24
J.Donnie st B.Wilson b R.G.Park 0
R.Timperon b J.Park 16
L.Fuller Not Out  9

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aidan Wilson8.0229129.003.63
Jake Park7.1143221.506.00
Corey Park6.0130215.005.00
Chris Stewart4.0032132.008.00
Gregor Park5.001226.002.40
Tom Henderson1.00700.007.00