Scorecard

St Michaels Sunday XI v Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 30 May 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 68 runs

Match report Langholm 2nds traveled to St Michaels for the second time in less than a month, this time the young side returned to the Muckle Toon with a 68-run victory after an all-round performance.
On winning the toss the Langholm skipper Jay Gordon elected to bat on the dry surface. Openers Hughie Donaldson and John Bell added 17 before Hughie missed a straight one and was clean bowled by Wharton for 4. This brought Gordon into join Bell and these two kept the score ticking along although boundaries were hard to find with the long grass and one boundary about 80m in the distance testing the fitness of the batsmen. Drinks were taken at 18 over’s with the score on 62 alas this brought the fall of two wickets mainly by exhaustion as first Bell was caught by Bowie off Rayen for 25 then in Rayen’s next over Gordon succumbed the same for 17 leaving the score at 74 for 3. This brought Brady Wilson into join Chris Stewart and the scoreboard started to tick over again and this time Langholm managed a couple of boundaries one to each batsman. The score had reached 98 when Brady was caught off Wharton for 13. Brother Aidan now joined Chris and he added 7 before he was clean bowled by Wharton with the score on 110 for 5. Next man in was Club captain Graham Park, mainly in the team for his car driving skills rather than his waning cricketing ones. Park and Stewart added 20 before Park fell for 12 caught in the deep off McBurnie. Ryan Johnstone saw the overs out with the score finishing on 132 for 6 with Johnstone 1 not out and Stewart 24 not out.
The Langholm bowlers never let St Michaels into the game, the all teenage attack (apart from Chris) kept St Michaels under pressure. McLoornie was the first to fall as he edged Aidan Wilson with Brother Brady taking the catch leaving the home side 0 for 1. Then Aidan clean bowled Barnett with the score now 14 for 2. A change of bowling saw more wickets tumble as first Moss who had survived the ball rolling against the stumps of Corey Parks bowling was not so lucky when on 14 lobbed Jay Gordon to Graham Park who took the catch. Corey got his just rewards when he clean bowled Rayan for 7 with the score 30 for 4. There was no rest for the St Michaels batsmen as Jake Park and Chris Stewart entered the attack, Jake clean bowled McBurnie and Stewart knocked clean bowled Begg for 2 this left St Michaels 6 down for 43. Jake picked up the next wicket when his uncle took a sharp catch in the slips to dismiss opposing Captain Bowie for 6. We won’t mention the absolute dolly the experienced Park dropped off his nephew the previous over. Ryan Johnstone got in the act clean bowling McGowan for 8 to leave the Dumfries side 8 down. Jay Gordon picked up his second wicket when Johnstone took a good catch off Wharton at mid-on to leave St Michaels 9 down. With the score on 64 Corey Park clean bowled Turner for 0. In the bowling for Langholm Corey Park had 2 for 8, Aidan Wilson 2 for 12, Gordon 2 for 12, Jake Park 2 for 12, Stewart 1 for 9 off 4 overs (2 maidens) and Johnstone 1 for 11.
A tremendous performance by Langholm, with eight of this side teenagers all bows well for the future of cricket in Langholm.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 8b  
for 6 wickets
29
132

(36.0 overs)
    
Hughie Donaldson b Wharton 4
John Bell ct Bowie b Rayen 25
Jay Gordon ct Bowie b Rayen 17
Chris Stewart Not Out  24
Brady Wilson ct  b Wharton 13 1
Aidan Wilson b Wharton 7
Graham Park ct  b McBurnie 12 2
Ryan Johnstone Not Out  1 1
Jake Park  
Tom Henderson  
Corey Park  

St Michaels Sunday XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Turber6.002000.003.33
M,Wharton9.031735.671.89
M.McBurnie5.0019101.903.80
L.McGowan4.001400.003.50
K.Rayen5.0026213.005.20
C.McLauhlan3.001100.003.67
C.Bowie4.001800.004.50

St Michaels Sunday XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w  
for 10 wickets
11
64 (30.2 overs)
     
L.McLoornie ct B.Wilson b A.Wilson 0
M.Moss ct G.Park b Gordon 14
J.Barnett b A.Wilson 3
K.Reayen b C.Park 7
M.McBurnie b J.Park 3
C.Begg ct Stewart 2
C.Bowie ct G.Park b J.Park 6
C.McClaughlan Not Out  6
L.McGowan b Johnstone 8
M.Wharton ct Johnstone b Gordon 4
M.Turner b C.Park 0

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan Johnstone6.0111111.001.83
Aidan Wilson6.011226.002.00
Jay Gordon6.021226.002.00
Corey Park5.21824.001.50
Jake Park4.011226.003.00
Chris Stewart4.02919.002.25