Scorecard

Staffield v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 28 Aug 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 41 runs

Match report Langholm produced one of their best performances of the season defeating Staffield by 41 runs with 10 men. Batting first Langholm scored 224 for 6 with Nicky P top scoring with 71. In reply Langholm did well to restrict the home side to 183 in their 40 overs. This keeps Langholm's thin.....very thin chance of promotion alive.

The Langholm skipper Graham Park won the toss and elected to bat on what looked like a good track. Opening with himself and Stuart Duggan the pair put on 22 before Duggan fell LBW to Bamber for 7. Tony Steele joined Park and the run rate steadily began to climb as the score passed 50 in the 17th over. Drinks were taken at 20 overs and is often the case this led to a wicket as Steele was out next over LBW to Hinkley for 22 with the score on 71. Big Nick joined Park and these pair added 24 mainly from Nicky before finally succumbed caught at mid off for 38 off Mandle's bowling. Dave Steele who was averaging a 130 entered the fray, runs were coming freely now with Nicky hitting some huge sixes. With the score on 137 Dave saw his average plummet as he was stumped by Bamber of Thomlinson for 12. Gregor Park joined the fray with 8 overs left, with the small boundaries Staffield had no answer to Nicky P and Gregor. Nicky finally fell in the 36th over for 71 bowled by Thomlinson with the score on 178 for 4. John Bell joined Gregor and these pair saw out the remaining four overs scoring 46 with Gregor being run out of the last ball for 40 and Bell 14 not out, with Langholm 224 for 6. A great effort by the muckletoon side but Staffield is a small ground with a lighting fast outfield so you are never sure what is a good score.

Langholm got off to a great start as Bamber fell in the second over caught by John Bell off Tony Steele for 2, then Armstrong gave an easy catch to Graham Park off Dave Steele to leave Staffield 16 for 2. This brought Hinkley and Thomlinson to the crease. The pair batted well and put Langholm on the defensive as the ten men away side found it hard to cover the boundaries. With the score up to 110 all of a sudden the game changed, Hinkley drove straight to Bell off Johnstone to fall for 47, then Park found the leading edge of Rayson's bat with Dave Steele taking a superb catch looking more like a Olympic High Jumper than a cricketer this left the home side 111 for 4. Park then claimed the crucial wicket of Thomlinson LBW for 46 to leave Langholm in the driving seat with Staffield now 116 for 5. Tuer and Telford added 15 before Tuer was bowled by Johnstone for 12. With Staffield needing 94 off 11 overs Telford attacked hitting a four and a six off an over but he could farm enough of the strike, and Langholm claimed two more quick wickets as first Dave Steele bowled Cowperwaite for 18, then Tony bowled Blackburn for 1 leaving the home side 169 fro 8 in the 38th over. Staffield made it up to 183 before Tony Steele clean bowled Mandle off the last ball with Telford 26 not out. In the bowling for Langholm everyone played their part with Tony Steele taking 3 for 48, Dave Steele 2 for 33, Steven Johnstone 2 for 44 and the skipper Park 2 for 48. A huge effort in the field by Langholm with some decent bowling and some great fielding special mention to John Bell who was a ball magnate with some great stops along with his two catches.

With three games left Langholm have a very small chance of finishing second in the league, they would have to win all three of their games left and hope a lot of other results go their way.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 6b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
17
224

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Park ct  b Mandell 38 1
Stuart Duggan lbw b Bamber 7
Tony Steele lbw b Hinkley 22
Nicky Piszczykiewicz b Thomlinson 71
Dave Steele st Bamber b Thomlinson 12 1
Gregor Park Run out  40
John Bell Not Out  14 2
Derek Johnstone  
Steven Johnstone  
Ewan Coates  
A.N. Other  

Staffield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N.Tuer10.025600.005.60
R.Bamber10.0316116.001.60
S.Couperwaite4.012500.006.25
D.Hinkley3.0033133.0011.00
S.Thomlinson10.0164232.006.40
J.Mandell3.0021121.007.00

Staffield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 7b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
20
183 (40.0 overs)
     
R.Bamber ct Bell b T.Steele 2
P.Armstrong ct G.Park b D.Steele 8
D.Hinkley ct Bell b S.Johnstone 47
S.Thomlinson lbw b G.Park 46
A.Rayson ct D.Steele b G.Park 0
N.Tuer b S.Johnstone 12
P.Telford Not Out  12
S.Cowperwaite b D.Steele 18
E.Blackburn b T.Steele 1
J.Mandle b T.Steele 3
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dave Steele10.0033216.503.30
Tony Steele10.0148316.004.80
Steven Johnstone10.0144222.004.40
Graham Park10.0048224.004.80