Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Stainton 1st XI on Sat 14 Aug 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 35 runs

Match report Langholm pulled off a tremendous win last Saturday beating promotion chasing Stainton by 35 runs on the Castleholm. Langholm posted 195 for 4 in their 40 overs which was mainly due to a 137 run partnership between Tony Steele and Nicky P. Regular wickets kept the visitors in check and they fell 35 runs short after their 40 overs.

Langholm skipper Graham Park won the toss and he elected to bat on the artificial, he opened with himself and Hughie Donaldson. With only 7 on the board Langholm lost their first wicket with Hughie being clean bowled by Mulholland for 1. Runs were hard to come by against some tight bowling from Marshall and Mulholland after 10 overs the muckletoon side had only 14 on the board. They say pressure brings wickets and this proved the case as Park was clean bowled by Marshall for 6 in the 15th over with 20 on the board. Nicky P joined Tony Steele and these pair saw the innings up to drinks at 20 overs with further loss with the score on 31. With the two opening bowlers off now runs began to flow more easily as and the pair took the score past 50 in the 23rd over. The Stainton bowlers began to struggle as the Langholm batsmen took control with 4's and 6's flowing. The score passed a 100 in the 32 over. Langholm were now going at about 10 an over and both batsmen passed 50, Tony first soon followed by Nicky. The score had reached 157 in the 37th when the returning Marshall finally made the breakthrough bowling Tony for 69. Nicky continued his onslaught and the score reached 183 before he finally fell caught behind off Marshall for 82. John Bell joined Dave Steele and they took the score to 195 when the 40 overs was up with Dave 18 not out and John Bell 1 not out. A tremendous effort by Langholm with the last 20 overs bringing 164 runs.

Langholm knew it would still not be easy, but they got off to a great start when Dave Steele clean bowled Swainson for 5 with the score on 10. Jackson and Ridley moved the score on to 33, when in the 14th over Jackson was unfortunate when a short Graham Park ball never bounced and hit the base of the stumps. Tony Steele soon got in on the act clean bowling Ridley for 28 leaving Stainton 47 for 3 after 17 overs. Greenwood joined Lancaster and they began to mount a serious partnership, they added 55 in 9 overs before Lancaster was bowled by Park for 26. Langholm began to gain control of the run rate and this brought the wicket of Tallis for 18 bowled by Dave Steel, who two balls later bowled Clemson for 0 leaving Stainton 138 for 6 in the 33 over. Steven Johnstone soon got in on the act when Hughie Donaldson making his debut at wicket keeper for the 1st XI took an easy catch to dismiss N.Lancaster for 3. Dave Steele claimed his fourth wicket bowling Ritchie for 3. His brother Tony finally got rid off Greenwood for 47 when Donaldson took a great diving catch with the score on 157 for 9 in the 39th over. The visitors saw off the last over and finished 160 for 9. in the bowling for Langholm Dave Steele took 4 for 34, Tony Steele 2 for 45, Graham Park 2 for 47 and Stevie Johnstone 1 for 25.

A tremendous effort by Langholm to beat the 2nd placed team in the League, especially if you consider 5 off the team were teenagers including three 15 year olds.


Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 8b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
18
195

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Park b Marshall 6
Hughie Donaldson b Mulholland 1 2
Tony Steele b Marshall 69
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct Greenwood b Marshall 82
Dave Steele Not Out  18
John Bell Not Out  1
Jay Gordon  
Steven Johnstone  
Jake Park  
Corey Park  
Ewan Coates  

Stainton 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Marshall10.042438.002.40
L.Mullholland10.0410110.001.00
N.Lancaster6.012900.004.83
B.Clemenson7.004200.006.00
S.Lancaster4.004500.0011.25
J.Ritchie3.003200.0010.67

Stainton 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 8b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
12
160 (40.0 overs)
     
N.Swainson b D.Steele 5
T.Jackson b G.Park 8
J.Ridley b T.Steele 28
S.Lancaster b G.Park 26
J.Greenwood ct Donaldson b T.Steele 47
L.Tallis b D.Steele 18
B.Clemenson b D.Steele 0
N.Lancaster ct Donaldson b Johnstone 3
J.Ritchie b D.Steele 3
S.Marshall Not Out  2
L.Mullholland Not Out  3

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone10.0225125.002.50
Dave Steele10.013448.503.40
Graham Park10.0147223.504.70
Tony Steele10.0145222.504.50