Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Wetheral on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost bu 194 runs

Match report Langholm were completely blown away by Wetheral on Saturday, mainly due to the batting of Paul Glascott who plundered 144 out of the visitors total of 260. This was Glascott 5th century in the EVCL Division 1 this season, in reply the home side could only muster 66.

With sweltering conditions and a bone dry track the toss was only going be vital, alas Wetheral won it and it was no surprised when they elected to bat. Langholm initially got off to a decent start when Stevie Johnstone had Ben Greig LBW for 1 with the score on 6. Andy Oliver joined Glascott and the score started to climb. Every bad ball was punished and the 50 came up in the 11th over and the 100 in the 19th. Both batsmen passed 50 along the way. It was Tony Steele who made the breakthrough clean bowling Oliver for 54 with the score on 137. Marco Oliver joined Glasnott and the runs continued with Tony Steele the only bowler to escape bowling his 9 overs for 27. Glasnott soon passed his 100 as the runs continued to flow. The score had reached 225 when Oliver fell to a Chris Stewart catch of Johnstone for 35. The introduction of Stewart into the attack saw the end of Glascott as Hughie Donaldson took the catch to dismiss him for 144, with the Wetheral innings starting to disintegrate on 252 for 4. The Stewart/Donaldson partnership claimed the wicket of Sewell for 2 leaving the visitors 254 for 4. The last partnership saw 6 runs added before the Langholm skipper Graham Park and the man who lost the toss clean bowl Lee Fuller with the last ball of the match leaving Wetheral 260 for 6. Apart from Tony Steele who took 1 for 27 off his 9 overs and Chris Stewart who took 2 for 5 off 1 over the other wicket takers were Johnstone with 2 wickets and Park with 1. Langholm were well and truly cooked not just by the heat but by the Wetheral batsmen and they had no answer to Glasnott......apart from from Chris.

It was always going to be a struggle to chase down this total and a good start was needed. Alas with the score on 14, Graham Park played on to Downey for 10. Stuart Duggan fell for 3 caught and bowled by Downey with Langholm now 19 for 2. Tony Steele and Nicky P added 17 to take the score to 36 before a good piece of keeping by Fuller saw the end of Tony caught behind off Downey for 14. 36 for 3 became 36 for 4 when Nicky was caught in the slips for 8 off Purdham. Dave Steele and Stevie Johnstone added 9 before Johnstone was caught behind for 0 off Purdham. It soon became apparent Langholm were collapsing as first Chris Stewart fell for 1 and Dave Steel was given out LB for 11 to leave Langholm 48 for 7. Jay Gordon made 1 before he was bowled by Sewell with the score on 55 for 8. John Bell and Davie Gordon at least showed a bit of resistance crashing three fours between them both making 8 before they fell, first Bell caught behind, the Davie pulling Hogarth straight to mid wicket to end the innings with Hughie Donaldson 1 not out and Langholm all out for 66.

It was always going to be a difficult game against what is definitely the best team in the league and the quickly it is forgot about the better as we should not forget that is Langholm's first defeat in 5 games.

Wetheral Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 5b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
9
260 (40.0 overs)
     
P.Glascott ct  Donaldson b Stewart 144
B.Greig lbw  b Johnstone 1
A.Oliver b  T.Steele 54
M.Oliver ct  Stewart b Johnstone 35
L.Fuller b  Park 14
B.Purdham ct  Donaldson b Stewart 2
B.Sewell Not Out  1
L.Hogarth  
M.Downey  
T.Fuller  
O.Smith  

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone10.0161230.506.10
Dave Steele10.018500.008.50
Tony Steele9.0127127.003.00
Graham Park5.0038138.007.60
Jay Gordon5.003800.007.60
Chris Stewart1.00522.505.00

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1lb 
for 10 wickets
1
66

(22.0 overs)
    
Graham Park b  Downey 10
Stuart Duggan ct  & b Downey 3
Tony Steele ct  L.Fuller b Downey 14
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct  M.Oliver b Purdham 8
Steven Johnstone ct  L.Fuller b Purdham 0
Dave Steele lbw  b Hogarth 11
Chris Stewart ct  Downey b T.Fuller 1 1
John Bell ct  L.Fuller b Hogarth 8
Jay Gordon b  Sewell 1
Davie Gordon ct  M.Oliver b Hogarth 8
Hughie Donaldson Not Out  1 2

Wetheral Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Downey6.001535.002.50
O.Smith5.001800.003.60
B.Purdham2.00321.501.50
T.Fuller3.0110110.003.33
L.Hogarth4.001133.672.75
B.Sewell2.00818.004.00