Scorecard

St Michaels Sunday XI v Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 09 May 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report With the 1st XI match against Wetheral falling victim to the weather on Saturday it was left to the 2nd XI to carry the hopes of the town on Sunday away to St Michaels. Alas once again it was the batting that let the side down bowled out for 89 despite an opening stand of 48.

On winning is first toss of the century skipper Graham Park had no hesitation in batting in damp conditions, he and Hughie Donaldson made a solid start against the St Michaels attack who struggled with the wet ball. The pair saw off the opening bowlers and had put on 48 before the introduction of you spinner Kev Rayan saw a double strike. First Hughie was bowled for 16 then two balls later Jay Gordon got his bat stuck in the ground and was bowled. Aidan Wilson joined Park and they took the score up-to 69 before Park got the faintest nick behind off Macleod and walked off for 38. This brought younger brother Gregor to the crease and he looked busy straight await quickly off the mark with a 2 and 3. Wilson and Park took the score to 80 before Gregor was unfortunate to be caught down the leg side off Rayan for 10, Derek Johnstone was next to go bowled by Rayan with the score on 82. Langholm were in full collapse mode know as Tom Henderson became Rayan's fifth victim with the score still on 82. Ryan Johnstone and Wilson got the score to 86 before Aidan was clean bowled by Bowie a ball that knifed through his defense and hit off stump for 5. The two junior Park's Corey and Jake both failed to trouble the scorer and Langholm were all out for 89. After a great start a rather lackluster innings, a lot of the young Langholm batsmen need to learn attack is not always the best form of defense.

With steady drizzle the St Michaels reply was interrupted a couple of times, but Holmes had McBurnie got them off to a reasonable start adding 26 before Holmes fell into the trap caught in the deep by Graham Park off Ryan Johnstone with the score on 26. The score moved to 32 when a double strike got Langholm back in the game, first Jay Gordon clean bowled Begg for 0 then Derek Johnstone to a stunning diving catch off nephew Ryan to dismiss McBurnie for 13 leaving the home side 32 for 3.It was difficult for the young bowlers in the wet conditions but they stuck to the task and Aidan Wilson got his reward clean bowling Moss for 6 with the score on 49. Alas this was to be the last wicket as Bowie and MOM Rayan saw the Dumfries side over the line in the 32 over. In the bowling for Langholm Johnstone had 2 for 22, Gordon 1 for 18 and Wilson 1 for 25. Special mention to Jake Park who was unfortunate not to take a wicket in his 5 overs which went for only 12.

At the end of the day it was the batting that left Langholm down and if the 2nds can find just a bit of constituency with that along with their bowling attack a win is just around the corner.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 2b  
for 9 wickets
14
89

(24.0 overs)
    
Graham Park ct Moss b Macleod 38 1
Hughie Donaldson b Rayen 16
Jay Gordon b Rayen 0
Aidan Wilson b Bowie 5
Gregor Park ct Moss b Rayen 10
Derek Johnstone b Rayen 0 1
Tom Henderson b Rayen 0
Ryan Johnstone Not Out  6
Corey Park ct McGowan b Bowie 0
Jake Park ct & b Bowie 0
A.N. Other  

St Michaels Sunday XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Turner5.001300.002.60
L.McGowan5.022100.004.20
K.Rayan6.002955.804.83
R.Macleod5.0018118.003.60
C.Bowie2.01331.001.50
C.McLaughlin1.00300.003.00

St Michaels Sunday XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
7
90 (32.0 overs)
     
T.Holmes ct G,Park b R.Johnstone 16
L.McBurnie ct D.Johnstone b R.Johnstone 13
C,Begg b Gordon 0
C.Bowie Not Out  29
M.Moss b Wilson 6
K.Rayan Not Out  14
C.McLaughlin  
R.Mcleod  
L.McGowan  
M.Turner  
M.Wharton  

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan Johnstone7.0022211.003.14
Jay Gordon8.0018118.002.25
Aidan Wilson9.0025125.002.78
Jake Park5.001200.002.40
Graham Park3.001100.003.67