Scorecard

Carlisle 3rd XI v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 12 Sep 2020 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 107 runs

Match report Langholm finished off their shortened 2020 season with a convincing 107 run win over Carlisle 3rds on Saturday. Langholm batted first and posted 184 in their 40 overs with Nicky P top-scoring with 75. In reply, Carlisle was bowled out for 77 with Stevie Johnstone taking 4 for 19.

Much to the surprise of all his teammates the Langholm skipper Graham Park won the toss, it was no surprise he elected to bat on the artificial. The Langholm openers Graham Park and Stuart Duggan made a solid start adding 31 for the first wicket. First to go was Duggan caught at deep mid-off by Mitchell off Bell for 3. The Langholm skipper Park was looking in great form but alas a mistimed drive saw him caught by Gower off Bell for 31 with the score 49 for 2 in the 16th over. This brought in Tony Steele to join Nicky P and they added 13 before Tony was caught by Tiffen off Gower. With Gregor Park now joining Nicky the run rate started to increase and when Gregor fell in the 26th over the score was 98. Dave Steele hit a quickfire 13 in support of Nicky who was in full flow, Dave fell stumped by Muldoon off Barker with the score on 126. Nicky found a solid partner in Stevie Johnstone and the score rocketed as Nicky passed his 50 and a lot more. He fell caught on the boundary for a superb 75. Next to fall was Stevie Johnstone bowled around his legs by Barker for 3 with the score now 166 for 7 with over 4 overs left. The Wilson brothers Aidan and Brady added 12 before Aidan was bowled by Tiffen. Ryan Johnstone added 1 before being run out backing up. Corey Park joined Brady and these two 15-year-old added a further 5 with Brady finishing on 5 not out and Corey 1, not as Langholm finished 184.

Langholm got off to a great start when the dismissed Mcstay for 4 when he was caught in the gulley by Nicky P. Next to go was Gower who was out to a great catch by Aidan Wilson off Dave Steele's bowling. Next over brother Tony clean bowled Currie for 1 to leave Carlisle in trouble at 15 for 3. Alas, Dave was forced to stop bowling due to injury and was replaced by Stevie Johnstone after a one ball spell from Ryan Johnstone. Carlisle took the score to 37 before Spx trapped Mitchel LBW for 7. Soon after keeper, Duggan took a good catch off Johnstone to dismiss Muldoon for 19. This brought Bell into join Veve and they began the recovery and had taken the score to 63 when disaster struck for the visitors when Bell was superbly run out by Ryan Johnstone, Ryan wasn't finished two balls later he held onto a tracer bullet from Vever to dismiss him for 19, leaving Carlisle now 67 for 7. Light drizzle was falling and Langholm was desperate to wrap up the innings, fortunately, Spx clean bowled A.Tiffen for 1 and then had H.Tiffen stumped by Duggan for 4 leaving Carlisle 77 for 9. Ryan Johnstone wrapped the innings up clean bowling Tittergton for 4 with Carlisle finishing on 77. In the bowling from Langholm as already stated Spx had 4 for 19, Dave Steele 2 for 18, Ryan Johnstone 1 for 4, and Graham Park 1 for 7.

A good all-round performance with bat and ball, special mention to the youngsters in the field with some great catches and a run-out. All in all a good way to finish what has been a very difficult season

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
15w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
22
184

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Park ct Gower b Bell 31 5
Stuart Duggan ct Mitchell b Bell 3 1 1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct Gower b K.Titterington 75 8 2 1
Tony Steele ct Tiffin b Gower 0
Gregor Park ct Currie b Barker 19 4
Dave Steele st Muldoon b Barker 13 2
Steven Johnstone b K.Titterington 3
Aidan Wilson b K.Titterington 7 1 1
Brady Wilson Not Out  7
Ryan Johnstone Run out  1 1 1
Corey Park Not Out  1

Carlisle 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Tiffen9.0031131.003.44
K.Titterington10.0244222.004.40
W.Bell6.0029214.504.83
P.Gower5.0023123.004.60
H.Tiffen5.012100.004.20
S.Barker4.0029214.507.25

Carlisle 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 1b  
for 10 wickets
5
77 (27.0 overs)
     
N.McStay ct Piszczykiewicz b D.Steele 4
P.Muldoon ct Duggan b S.Johnstone 19
P.Gower ct A.Wilson b D.Steele 6
C.Currie b T.Steele 1
E.Mitchel lbw b S.Johnstone 7
C.Vever ct R.Johnstone b G.Park 19
W.Bell Run out  8
H.Tiffen st Duggan b S.Johnstone 4
A.Tiffen b S.Johnstone 1
K.Titterington b R.Johnstone 4
S.Barker Not Out  0

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dave Steele5.511829.003.09
Tony Steele10.0128128.002.80
Ryan Johnstone2.40414.001.50
Steven Johnstone8.011944.752.37
Graham Park1.00717.007.00