Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Carleton on Sat 05 Sep 2020 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report Langholm was convincingly defeated in their penultimate game at home to Carleton on Saturday. Langholm batting first in wet conditions did well to post 114 with Stuart Duggan top scoring with 36. Carleton though never really looked in trouble as they reached the target with the loss of only two wickets.

As is becoming a trend this season the Langholm skipper lost the toss and not surprisingly Carleton decided bowl. Langholm had 6 on the board when the first wicket fell when Graham Park was bowled by Litherland for 4. This brought Nicky P into join Stuart Duggan. The Carleton bowlers kept things tight, but Nicky and Stuart batted patiently taking the score to 33 in the 17 over before Nicky fell caught at point to Cuneen for 18. Tony Steele hit one six but was dismissed for 8 with the score on 51. This brought Chris Stewart in to join Duggan, after a slow start the partnerships run rate began to increase and the pair took the Langholm score past 100 before Duggan was run out for a patient 36, Dave Steele fell the same way as Langholm looked for quick runs, quickly followed by Stewart for 14 caught in the deep by Greig of Litheland with the score on 112. Two more runs were added as Langholm finished on 114 for 6 in their 40 overs. special mention to the Carleton bowlers in difficult conditions especially Cuneen and Smith only conceding a combined 23 in their 20 overs.

Langholm was hopeful of a good start but alas it was not to be as the Carleton got going at 4 an over before a Graham Park long hop saw Greig pull the ball straight to Jay Gordon for 16. Litherland and Rice took the score to over 50 before Dave Steele bowled Rice for 14. No further wickets fell as Carleton passed the Langholm total in the 29 over. In the bowling Park had 1 for 16 and Dave Steele 1 for 35. Not a great day at the office but their is always next week.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 22w 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
32
114

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Park b Litherland 4
Stuart Duggan Run out  36
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct Rice b Cuneen 18
Tony Steele ct Litherland b Cuneen 8
Chris Stewart ct Greig b Litherland 14
Dave Steele Run out  5
Steven Johnstone Not Out  2
Jay Gordon Not Out  0 1
Aidan Wilson  
Hughie Donaldson  
Ryan Johnstone  

Carleton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Litherland10.0044222.004.40
B.Smith10.031200.001.20
R.Cuneen10.061125.501.10
P.Reay6.002200.003.67
Y.Malik2.001300.006.50
M.Smith2.00700.003.50

Carleton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 5b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
23
117 (28.1 overs)
     
J.Litherland Not Out  32
B.Greig ct Gordon b Park 16
M.Rice b D.Steele 14
H.Powell  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Park3.0016116.005.33
Steven Johnstone5.011100.002.20
Dave Steele7.0035135.005.00
Tony Steele6.02500.000.83
Ryan Johnstone3.002500.008.33
Chris Stewart2.00600.003.00
Jay Gordon1.10900.007.71
Aidan Wilson1.00400.004.00