Scorecard

Caldbeck U13's v Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's on Fri 14 Jun 2019 at 18:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 29 runs

Match report The u13’s traveled to Caldbeck last Friday night and ran out winners by 29 runs. Langholm posted 117 for 4 due in a large part to a 3rd wicket stand of 64 by cousins Jake (27) and Corey Park(24). The other batsmen to make double figures were Kerr Gordon 12 and Ewan Coates 10 not out.
Caldbeck was never really in the hunt, after a slow start against some accurate bowling from the Langholm opening attack. After six overs the home side was 10 for 1 with Jake claiming that wicket. Caldbeck eventually finished on 88 for 7 after 20 overs with Lucy Urey making 21. The wicket takers for Langholm were Gregor Warbeck 2, Jake Park 1, Kerr Gordon 1, Jamie Devlin 1, Ewan Coates 1and Michaela Devlin 1, Corey Park had two catches and a stumping.
A great performance by the u13’s that leaves them joint top of their division with Stainton.

Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 12b  
for 4 wickets
37
117

(20.0 overs)
    
Thomas Forster b Cross 0
Jake Park b Brownrigg 27
Corey Park b Brownrigg 24 2 1
Kerr Gordon lbw b Harkness 12
Ewan Coates Not Out  10
Will Donaldson Not Out  4
Gregor Warbeck  
Jamie Devlin  
Michaela Devlin  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Caldbeck U13's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H.Cross3.0016116.005.33
J.Steadman3.002500.008.33
D.Taylor3.002100.007.00
C.Brownrigg4.001728.504.25
E.Thompson2.00900.004.50
L.Urey0.001000.000.00
W.Harkness2.00818.004.00

Caldbeck U13's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 32w 2b  
for 7 wickets
47
88 (20.0 overs)
     
H.Cross b J.Park 2
D.Taylor b Warbeck 7
J.Steadman b Coates 1
L.Urey ct C.Park b Gordon 21
E.Thompson Not Out  5
C.Brownrigg ct C.Park b Warbeck 5
J.Little st C.Park b J.Devlin 0
W.Harkness b M.Devlin 0
L.Blake Not Out  0
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Corey Park3.01300.001.00
Jake Park3.00717.002.33
Ewan Coates3.0011111.003.67
Will Donaldson3.001900.006.33
Kerr Gordon2.0022122.0011.00
Gregor Warbeck2.001025.005.00
Jamie Devlin2.00616.003.00
Michaela Devlin2.00818.004.00