Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Stainton 1st XI on Sat 14 Sep 2019 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 98 runs

Match report Langholm 1st XI finished their season with an emphatic 98 run victory over Stainton, alas results elsewhere meant that promotion to the Premier League was denied them by just 4 points as they finished 3rd in Division 1.
Stainton won the toss and put Langholm into bat on the artificial; the Langholm openers Duncan Elliott and Graham Park made a solid start adding 41 before Dunc succumbed on 13 to a Tallis full toss in the 13th over with Johnston taking a superb catch on the boundary. Tony Steele was in at No3 and he survived a few early scares as he and Park took the score to 79 for 1 at drinks. Just after drinks, however, Steele was bowled by Tallis for 10 with Langholm now 80 for 2. Nicky P joined Park and they took the score up to 91 before Park was clean bowled by Tallis for 43, next ball Dave Steele was out LBW to leave Langholm now 91 for 4 in the 25th over. Stuart Duggan joined Nicky and they saw the score over 100 but on 114 Nicky was out LBW to Greenwood for 15. This brought John Bell in to join Duggan; these pair milked the bowling adding 48 before Bell fell in the 38th over for 21. Steven Johnstone added 1 before he was bowled by Johnston with the score on 162. Langholm added a further 10 with Duggan finishing on 22 and Jay Gordon 5. At 91 for 2 I’m sure Langholm were looking to get somewhere near 200 but in the end, mainly through Duggan and Bell’s partnership, they did well to get 172.
Stainton began their innings cautiously against some tight bowling from the Steele brothers; they had reached 14 in the 9th over when the first wicket fell when Tony Steele trapped Johnston LBW for 4. A back injury to Dave Steele brought Steven Johnstone into the attack and he claimed the next wicket as Tallis edged to Bug Dunc in the slips and he took a sharp catch, this left Stainton 30 for 2 after 16 overs. Two balls later Graham Park clean bowled Hall for 7 to leave the visitors three down. A brief counter-attack by Greenwood either side of drinks saw the score rise to 60 but he fell for 26 with keeper Duggan taking the catch of Johnstone. Wickets now began to tumble, first Park clean bowled Ruddick for 8. Johnstone then had Dadley caught in the covers by Graham Park then Ryan Johnstone clean bowled Greenwood for 0 to leave Stainton 66 for 7. Stevie Johnstone claimed his fourth wicket clean bowling Johnston for 1, then Jay Gordon had Jackson caught at mid-wicket by John Bell who took a great catch to leave Stainton 73 for 9. The end was not long in coming as Ryan Johnstone had Hodson caught by Duggan with only 1 more run being added giving Langholm a 98 run win. In the bowling for Langholm Stevie Johnstone had 4 for 15, Ryan Johnstone 2 for 9, Graham Park 2 for 26, Jay Gordon a bit expensive with 1 for 0 and Tony Steele 1 for 6.
In the end a pretty easy win for Langholm but at times they can make it hard for themselves especially with the bat as they tend to lose wickets in clumps. With Edenhall beating Carleton Langholm finish 3rd in the League. So many what-ifs and should-haves but it is the highest the team has finished in Division 1 and with their most points so all in all a pretty decent season.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 33w 7b 8lb 
for 7 wickets
52
171

(40.0 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott ct Johnston b Tallis 13 1
Graham Park b Tallis 43 1
Tony Steele b Tallis 10
Nicky Piszczykiewicz lbw b Greenwood 15
Dave Steele lbw b Tallis 0
Stuart Duggan Not Out  22 2
John Bell ct & b Ruddick 21 1
Steven Johnstone b Johnston 1
Jay Gordon Not Out  5
Ryan Johnstone  
Corey Park  

Stainton 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B.Johnston10.0140140.004.00
M.Ruddick10.0134134.003.40
E.Tallis10.003749.253.70
O.Greenwood10.0046146.004.60

Stainton 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
74 (26.0 overs)
     
D.Johnston lbw b T.Steele 4
E.Tallis ct Elliott b S.Johnstone 9
M.Hall b G.Park 7
J.Greenwood ct Duggan b S.Johnstone 26
M.Ruddick b G.Park 8
T.Jackson ct Bell b Gordon 6
R.Dadley ct G.Park b S.Johnstone 0
O.Greenwood b R.Johnstone 0
B.Johnston b S.Johnstone 0
J.Welch Not Out  1
J.Hodson ct Duggan b R.Johnstone 0

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Steele7.03616.000.86
Dave Steele5.00900.001.80
Steven Johnstone8.031543.751.88
Graham Park5.0026213.005.20
Ryan Johnstone3.00924.503.00
Jay Gordon1.01010.000.00