Scorecard

Carlisle 3rd XI v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 01 Sep 2019 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 10 wickets

Match report Langholm 1st XI suffered a hugely disappointing defeat away to Carlisle 3rds on Sunday. Batting first after a rain delay Langholm could only manage 105 with Nicky Piszczykiewicz top scoring with 35. This proved no were near enough as the Carlisle openers knocked the target off in just over 21 overs.
After losing the toss and being asked to bat, Langholm skipper Graham Park’s day got worse as he was the first batsman out caught at first slip for a duck. Things didn’t improve as Duncan Elliott was bowled by the pacey Clark for 4 to leave Langholm 8 for 2. This brought Tony Steele and Nicky P together and they took their time against some tight bowling but reached drinks at 16 overs with 43 on the board. A flurry of boundaries saw the score rocket to 72 but in the 20th over Steele was bowled by Barker for a solid 22. Nicky P soon followed caught in the deep of Graham for 35 with the score 74 for 4. Stuart Duggan joined David Steele and they added a further 10 before Duggan was unlucky to be caught off Maclindon’s bowling for 5, Steele fell soon after also for 5 with the score still on 84. Bailey Donaldson and Ross Rae came together and took the score up to 93 before Bailey was bowled by Maclindon for 6, Ross was next out for 4 bowled by Clark then Jack Pool was caught first ball to leave Langholm 95 for 9. Some stout batting from John Bell and Jay Gordon saw the score go over 100 and reach 105 before John was caught for 9 in the final over, with Jay 1 not out. Not the greatest total in the world but after the way Langholm has bowled this season they still felt confident of winning the game.
Alas it was not to be as the two Carlisle openers pounced on anything loose and got off to flying start. After 8 overs the score was 42 for 0, things improved through some decent bowling from Bailey Donaldson and Jack Pool but the vital first wicket never came. Carlisle eventually reached the Langholm score in the 22nd over.
A win for Langholm with other results would have moved them up to 2nd in the league and four points clear of third but alas this was not to be. They stay in fourth but with the two teams above them playing this week a win on Saturday against Paterdale will at the very least move them up to third.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
14
105

(31.5 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott b Clark 4
Graham Park ct Wittred b Tiffen 0
Tony Steele b Barker 22
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct Westmorland b Graham 35
Dave Steele b Clark 5
Stuart Duggan ct Burnett b Maclinden 5
Bailey Donaldson b Maclinden 6
Ross Rae b Clark 4
Jack Pool ct Clark b Tiffen 0
John Bell ct Bell b Tiffen 9
Jay Gordon Not Out  1

Carlisle 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W.Clark8.022337.672.88
A.Tiffen7.521133.671.40
W.Bell5.012200.004.40
S.Barker5.0014114.002.80
L.Graham3.0114114.004.67
J.Maclinden4.001326.503.25

Carlisle 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
4
106 (21.2 overs)
     
N.Mcstay Not Out  50
C.Westmorland Not Out  52
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Steele5.011500.003.00
Dave Steele3.003100.0010.33
Bailey Donaldson6.012200.003.67
Jack Pool5.011800.003.60
Duncan Elliott2.201700.007.29