Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI v Caldbeck 2nds on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 13.00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 85 runs

Match report Langholm 2nds secured a comprehensive victory over Caldbeck 2nds by 85 runs giving them their first win of the season. Langholm batted first and scored 175 all out with Chris Stewart top scoring with 47. Caldbeck were never in the hunt and finished 90 all out with young Ryan Johnstone the leading wicket taker with three.

Langholm openers Stewart and John Bell got Langholm off to a great start adding 75 in thirteen overs before Bell was out for 21 caught off Olly Burbery's bowling. Nect to fall was Bailey Donaldson LBW to Pattinson for 5 with the score on 84. Stewart fell three runs and one foot short of his fifty as he was caught on the boundary by Dudley off Pattinson an innings that included six 4's and a 6, tying his previous best in Langholm colours. This brought Davie Gordon and Mark Tarrant together and these two took the score to over 100 adding 47 for the fourth wicket. Tarrant was out next bowled by Dudley for 26 with the score 136 for 5, then Gordon fell for 12 with the score still on 136 LBW to Dudley. Callum Henderson was the next to go caught on the boundary for 1 as Langholm now found themselves 143 for 6. Jay Gordon and Chris Tait took the score over 150 before Tait fell for 3 bowled by Martin. The ninth wicket fell with the score on 161 as Ryan Johnstone was caught by Wilson off Martin for 0. This brought the Park brothers together and they took the score to 175 before Gregor was out reverse sweeping off Burbery giving Martin an easy catch and leaving Graham high and dry on 8 not out.

Caldbeck got off to a low start against some tight Langholm bowling from Bailey Donaldson and Callum Henderson, 12 was on the board when Henderson clean bowled Pattinson for 7, then Donaldson got in on the act when he had Grimshaw caught at point by Chris Stewart for 2 with the visitors 18 for 2. The Caldbeck score climbed to 32 before a change of bowling saw Ryan Johnstone have Wetherall LBW for 2. Some robust hitting from Dudley saw the score over 50 but he fell for 15 clean bowled by Johnstone, wickets now began to tumble thick and fast. Opener Cupac finally fell for 23 caught by Stewart off Gordon with the score on 60, three balls later Wilson fell caught by Bell again off Gordon's bowling. This left Caldbeck 61 for 7. Eight more runs were added before Martin fell for 2 clean bowled by Davie Gordon(his first wicket for Langholm). This brought Kerr Gordon(Caldbeck had come with nine) into bat and along with Burbery they added 9 with Kerr hitting one four, he fell for 5 as brother Jay took the catch off Chris Stewart's vicious off spin. Corey Park now joined Burbery and they too the score to 90 before Corey was clean bowled by his uncle for 2 leaving Burbery 15 not out. The bowling figures for Langholm were Johnstone 3 for 13, Jay Gordon 2 for 21, Gregor Park 1 for 2, davie Gordon 1 for 3, Donaldson 1 for 12, Henderson 1 for 15 and Stewart 1 for 16.

A good result for the young 2nds side with some great performances especially with the ball from the Langholm youngsters.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 18w 10b  
for 10 wickets
33
175

(35.0 overs)
    
John Bell ct Cupac b O.Burbery 21 1 1
Chris Stewart ct Dudley b Pattinson 47 6 1 2
Bailey Donaldson lbw b Patinson 5 1
Mark Tarrant b b Dudley 26 3
Davie Gordon lbw b Dudley 12 1
Callum Henderson ct Dudley b Pattinson 1
Jay Gordon ct Grimshaw b M.Burbery 6 1
Christopher Tait b Martin 3
Ryan Johnstone ct Wilson b Martin 0
Gregor Park ct Martin b Burbery 13 1 1
Graham Park Not Out  8 1

Caldbeck 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C,Wilson6.002800.004.67
K.Grimshaw4.003000.007.50
A.Pattinson8.0137312.334.62
O.Burbery6.0034134.005.67
K.Gordon2.001000.005.00
G.Dudley3.001125.503.67
A.Martin3.0020210.006.67
M.Burbery3.001025.003.33

Caldbeck 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 2b  
for 10 wickets
12
90 (31.3 overs)
     
M.Cupac ct Stewart b J.Gordon 23
A.Pattinson b Henderson 7
K.Grimshaw ct Stewart b Donaldson 2
M.Wetherall lbw b Johnstone 2
G.Dudley b Johnstone 15
C.Wilson ct Bell b J.Gordon 5
A.Martin b D.Gordon 2
O.Burbery b Johnstone 0
M.Burbery Not Out  15
K.Gordon ct Gordon b Stewart 5
C.Park b R.G.Park 2

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bailey Donaldson5.0012112.002.40
Callum Henderson5.0015115.003.00
Jay Gordon5.0021210.504.20
Ryan Johnstone5.001334.332.60
Davie Gordon3.01212.000.67
Chris Stewart5.0115115.003.00
Graham Park2.00400.002.00
Gregor Park0.30212.004.00