Scorecard

Carleton v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 18 Jun 2022 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report
Langholm bounced back from last week’s dramatic defeat at Caldbeck by defeating 2nd placed Carleton in comfortable fashion on Saturday despite opener Gregor Park, veteran bowler Stevie Johnstone and wicketkeeper Stuart Duggan all missing from the previous week.

Captain Dave Steele maintained his 100% record of winning the toss and elected to bowl first in blustery conditions. The Steele brothers opened the attack with Dave having the wind at his back while Tony battled against the stiff breeze. Tony was the first to produce a chance when Litherland nicked one behind to young wicketkeeper Hughie Donaldson but alas the ball was spilled and so ensued what can only be described as a debacle of catching as Chris Stewart dropped one off Dave Steele in the following over. After 5 over of running into a headwind Tony Steele was replaced by Chris Stewart with his slow off breaks. With the score on 29 the chances continued to present themselveds to the Langholm fielders with Jake Park dropping two absolute dollies in quick succession. The skipper wasn’t immune to to what appeared to be a contagious condition as he spilled one followed by his Longtown pal Nicky Pisczcykiewicz failing to hold on to a sharp catch at square leg. In the 16th over Dave Steele clean bowled the fortunate Litherland with the score on 47. Smith was now joined by Alex Smith and they continued to offer chance after chance to the visiting fielders. Donaldson managed to drop another two behind the stumps while Stewart failed to hold on to a difficult caught and bowled chance. With the score 70 for 1, Tony Steele and Graham Park were then brought into the attack and it was the latter who managed to break the Smiths partnership with John Bell eventually holding on to the first catch of the day with the score on 84. Next to get in on the catches was Duncan Elliott at slip as he held on to a brilliant catch to eventually give Tony Steele a wicket in his fina over. The home side had now moved onto 93 for 3 when 16 year old cousins Corey and Jake Park were brought on to bowl. In an eventfulf first over Jake Park managed to to bowl 2 wides and a head high no-ball before bringing another sharp catch at slip by Elliott with the score on 105 for 4. With Corey bowling extremely well at the other end it took Jake a couple of overs to settle down after a few wayward overs. Jake then managed to get his second wicket bowling Tickner before Corey got in on the act to remove the prized wicket of Alex Smith by clean bowling him leaving Carleton 119 for 5. It was Jake however who managed to clean up the tail claiming his first ever five-for. Carleton eventually finished on 134 losing their last 5 wickets for just 14 runs. Undoubtedly not the finest performance in the field with Langholm dropping an embarrassing tally of 10 catches.

In reply, in what was a far less eventful innings, Duncan Elliott and NIcky Piszczykiewicz got Langholm off to a decent start rapidly reaching 35 off 9 overs before Piszczykiewicz was caught & bowled by Alex Smith for 24 which was entirely in boundaries. Tony Steele joined Elliott and these two took the score past 50 before Elliott was caught at slip by Powell again from the bowling of Smith. Ageing veteran Graham Park came in to provide support to Steele who was batting beautifully, clinically punishing the bad balls. Steele passed his 50 with a well struck boundary before he was eventually out for a match winning 61. Park was trapped LBW by Cuneen for a valuable 26. Langholm eventually passed the Carleton total with four overs to spare.

Overall a very strange game of cricket where the old saying “catches win matches” obviously did not apply. Again special mention to Corey and Jake Park who continue to impress as part of the Langholm bowling attack. It was also good to see Tony Steele back amongst the runs with his fine knock of 61.

Carleton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 4lb 
for 10 wickets
11
134 (39.4 overs)
     
J.Litheland b  D.Steele 21
W.Smith ct  Bell b G.Park 46
A.Smith b  C.Park 33
A.N.Other ct  Elliott b T.Steele 4
J.Bhandurapurayil ct  Elliott b J.Park 3
D.Tickner b  J.Park 4
S.Sunny b  J.Park 9
A.MacMillan lbw  b J.Park 0
R.Cunneen Not Out  3
T.Johnson-Graham b  J.Park 0
A.N.Other Run out  0

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Steele10.0424124.002.40
Dave Steele9.0325125.002.78
Chris Stewart5.002200.004.40
Graham Park5.0018118.003.60
Corey Park5.4022122.003.88
Jake Park5.001953.803.80

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
8
135

(35.4 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott ct  b A.Smith 13 2
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct  & b A.Smith 24 1
Tony Steele ct  b Cunneen 61
Graham Park lbw  b Cunnen 26
Dave Steele Not Out  4
Chris Stewart Not Out  0
John Bell   1
Hughie Donaldson  
Corey Park  
Jake Park  
Jay Gordon  

Carleton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Litherland4.002000.005.00
A.MacMillan7.012400.003.43
A.Smith9.4240220.004.14
D.Tickner7.002500.003.57
R.Cunneen8.0323211.502.88