Scorecard

Wigton II v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 19 Jun 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Langholm traveled to Wigton on Saturday with a mounting injury crisis that left them without several key players, but that being said the the players on the field stepped up and secured a comfortable 6 wicket victory with Dave Steele and Jay Gordon the stand out performers. Jay's four wickets along with three for Stevie Johnstone and two for Dave kept Wigton to 110 and it was Dave's 51 not out that saw Langholm ease passed the Wigton total.

Wigton won the toss and elected to bat. Langholm soon made inroads into the Wigton line up when Stevie Johnstone clean bowled Lau for 4 with 6 on the board. The Wigton batsmen were looking to play their shots and the score reached 24 when the second wicket fell as Dave Steele clean bowled Percival for 9. A change of bowlers saw Rumney and Flemming attack but a well placed field saw the end of Flemming as he was caught in the deep by Davie Gordon of son Jay's bowling for 12 with the score on 49. Rumney was going well but on 36 he gave Jay a return catch, then three balls later Dixon was clean bowled by Gordon to leave Wigton 73 for 5. Just before drinks Graham Park clean bowled Pearson to leave the home side 76 for 6. On the resumption Gordon struck again as Revely gave him another caught and bowled. A brief flurry of runs for Wilson saw him hit Park(literally on the finger) out of the attack, but the return of the opening bowlers curtailed the scoring rate, wickets soon followed as first Steele trapped Austin LBW for 1 to leave Wigton 8 down for 98. Wilson was still at the crease and the score reached 110 before he fell bowled by Johnstone for 44. Two balls later Steele clean bowled Irving to leave Wigton all out for 110. In the bowling for Langholm Gordon took 4 for 38, Johnstone 2 for 26, Steele 3 for 18 and Park 1 for 26.

Langholm got off to a reasonable start as Park and Stuart Duggan added 15 for the first wicket before Park was out caught behind for 8 off Thomlinson. Nicky P joined Duggan and with Nicky to the fore attacked the Wigton bowlers and the clubhouse. The pair added 38 before Duggan was out caught a leg gully for 18, next over Nicky chased a wide one and was caught behind off Reveley for 22. Any nerves were eased by the Longtown Bradman Dave Steele as he carried on from last week, though much better hydrated to stop the cramp. Aided by John Bell's stout defense the score reached 109 before Bell was bowled around his legs for 5. Four balls later a cultured leg side swipe saw Steele pass his fifty and Langholm past the target.

A tremendous effort by Langholm with the bat and in the field and another 10 points secured.

Wigton II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
2
110 (29.2 overs)
     
K.Lau b  Johnstone 4
M.Percival ct  Steele 9
S.Rumney ct  & b J.Gordon 36
T.Flemming ct  D.Gordon b J.Gordon 12
D.Wilson b  Johnstone 44
J.Dixon b  J.Gordon 0
J.Pearson b  G.Park 0
C.Reveley ct  & b J.Gordon 1
A.Irving b  Steele 1
L.Austin lbw  b Steele 1
D.Thomlinson Not Out  0

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone8.0226213.003.25
Dave Steele9.211836.001.93
Jay Gordon7.013849.505.43
Graham Park5.0026126.005.20

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 3lb 
for 4 wickets
8
113

(27.1 overs)
    
Graham Park ct  Rumney b Thomlinson 8
Stuart Duggan ct  Reveley b Austin 18
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct  Rumney b Reveley 22
Dave Steele Not Out  51
John Bell b  Irving 5
Jay Gordon Not Out  0 2
Steven Johnstone  
Davie Gordon   1
Hughie Donaldson  
Jake Park  
Corey Park  

Wigton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Thomlinson8.0138138.004.75
J.Dixon5.021200.002.40
C.Reveley6.0227127.004.50
L.Austin4.0124124.006.00
J.Pearson2.10900.004.15
A.Irving1.01010.000.00