Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Nunwick on Sat 12 Jun 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report After two straight defeats Langholm 1st XI got back to winning ways on Saturday with a 6 wicket victory over Nunwick. Nunwicks total of 146 was knocked off by Langholm in the 31st over largely due to Dave Steele's 47 no and Nicky P's 41.

The Nunwick skipper won the toss and elected to bat, on what looked like a decent track. The two visiting openers Tweedie and Gate made a slow but solid start against Stevie Johnstone and Dave Steele making his first start of the season. The pair had added 30 before a low bounce done Gate as Tony Steele bowled him for 4. This brought Swale to the wicket and he immediately got stuck into the home skipper Park's bowling hitting him for a huge six. With Park bowling rubbish things only got worse as Tony Steele was unable to continue bowling due to an injury, Langholm had to turn to Jay Gordon and 15 year old Jake Park the pair did not let the side down.The two Nunwick batsman added 54 before a smart piece of keeping by Stuart Duggan saw Swale stumped off Gordon's bowling, Tweedie passed his 50 but was soon out to a Gregor Park catch off Gordon's bowling with the score on 117 for 3 in the 32 over. With the two young bowlers having more than done their job Langholm were able to bring back on Johnstone and Dave Steele into the attack. Wickets soon began to fall as first Johnstone clean bowled Veitch for 3, then trapped Carrick LBW for 18 leaving the visitors 121 for 5. Johnstone once again struck as he had Diade LBW for 0, then clean bowled Gaskell for 0 to leave Nunwick 129 for 7. No more wickets fell as Nunwick finished on 146 for 7 after 40 overs. In the bowling for Langholm Johnstone had 4 for 14, Gordon 2 for 39 and Tony Steele 1 for 6. Special mention to both Jay Gordon and Jake Park who stepped up to the mark when Langholm found themselves struggling for bowlers.

Langholm tried a new more attacking opening pair than previous and the tactic saw the home side off to a quick start as Gregor Park and Nicky P got stuck into the Nunwick attack. Alas Gregor was out to a superb caught and bowled by Carrick for 18 with the score on 27. Graham Park joined Nicky and the run rate continued to go at a decent rate mainly due to three huge sixes by Nick. the pair added 51 before Nick was LBW to Booker for 41. Next in was Dave Steele and he and Park added 12 before Booker found the leading edge of Park's bat giving Carrick the catch. Stuart Duggan was trapped LBW with the score on 96 for 4. Tony Steele with a runner joined his brother at the wicket and these two looked to ease Langholm's slight wobble. Runs became hard to score especially with the younger Steele coming down with cramp. As his cramp began to ease Dave found his rhythm and the boundary with some great shots as Langholm neared the Nunwick total. Victory was secured with a Tony Steele 6 in the 31st over with Dave 47 not out and Tony 12 not out.

A great win for Langholm, lets hope all the injuries clear up or more youngsters will be able to prove their worth next week.

Nunwick Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 7b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
13
146 (40.0 overs)
     
J.Tweedie ct  R.G.Park b J.Gordon 58
L.Gate b  T.Steele 4
E.Swale st  Duggan b J.Gordon 34
M.Carrick lbw  Johnstone 18
R.Veitch b  Johnstone 3
T.Diade lbw  Johnstone 0
M.Gaskell b  Johnstone 0
J.Jackson Not Out  5
D.Booker Not Out  9
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone10.041443.501.40
Dave Steele10.022400.002.40
Graham Park3.022600.008.67
Tony Steele5.00616.001.20
Jay Gordon7.0039219.505.57
Jake Park5.002800.005.60

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 6w 4b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
18
149

(30.4 overs)
    
Gregor Park ct  & b Carrick 18 4 1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz lbw  Booker 41 5 3
Graham Park ct  Carrick b Booker 17 3
Dave Steele Not Out  47 7
Stuart Duggan lbw  Tweedie 0 1
Tony Steele Not Out  12 1
John Bell  
Jay Gordon  
Steven Johnstone  
Davie Gordon  
Jake Park  

Nunwick Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Booket10.0251225.505.10
M.Carrick8.0155155.006.87
J.Tweedie10.0322122.002.20
M.Gaskell2.00800.004.00
J.Jackson0.40800.0012.00