Scorecard

Stainton 1st XI v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 29 May 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report Langholm 1st XI suffered their first defeat of the season to table topping Stainton away on Saturday. After being bowled out for 76 on a low damp wicket Langholm were never in with a shout as the home side knocked off the runs for th loss of just one wicket.

Langholm were put in to bat and they got off to a poor start when Stuart Duggan was caught by Hall of Marshall for 0 with the score on 3. Tony Steele joined skipper Graham Park and they cautiously apart from one huge six from Steele took the score on to 26. Tony fell LBW playing back to a non bouncing short ball for 12. Nick P joined Park and the score began to accelerate slightly as first Big....not as big Nick and Park both hit boundaries, The next to fall was Park clean bowled by Marshall for 19 after a patient 18 overs at the crease with the score on 42. The old saying is one brings two as this proved correct as Nicky fell caught and bowled to Marshall for 7. John Bell skied a full toss of Ritchie with Lancaster taking the catch to leave Langholm 46 for 5 after 22 overs. This brought Jay Gordon in to join Gregor Park, this pair added 11 despite Jay surviving a close run out (Taz should probably gone upstairs). Jay fell soon after caught behind of Ritchie for 1. Hughie Donaldson joined Gregor at the crease, alas the next time the umpire was needed for a run out Gregor on 13 did not survive as he was a good yard out according to his nephew who raised his finger, this left Langholm on 64 for 7. Langholm edged the score up to 72 before Stevie Johnstone was bowled around his pads by Marshall for 1. The end came quickly as Hughie was caught of Lancaster for 7, then Corey Park was clean bowled to leave Langholm all out for 76. A poor effort from the Langholm side, granted the pitch didn't bounce but as always shot selection is a problem.

In reply Stainton after a initial bum when Stevie Johnstone clean bowled Tallis for 0 knocked off the runs easily despite some decent bowling from Johnstone and Tony Steele. Swainson made a unbeaten 40 and Jackson was 29 not out as they passed the Langholm score in the 23 overs. Johnstone took 1 for 16 off 8 overs.

Not a great day at the office against a decent side who will probably be fighting for promotion come the end of the season, Hopefully Langholm can improve next week as they entertain Carlisle 3rds.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
15
76

(0.0 overs)
    
Graham Park b Marshall 19
Stuart Duggan ct Hall b Mullholland 0
Tony Steele lbw b Ruddock 12
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct & b Marshall 7
Gregor Park Run out  13
John Bell ct Lancaster b Ritchie 0
Jay Gordon ct Greenwood b Ritchie 1
Hughie Donaldson ct Tallis b Lancaster 7
Steven Johnstone b Marshall 1
Ryan Johnstone Not Out  1
Corey Park b Lancaster 0

Stainton 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L.Mullholland6.0116116.002.67
M.Ruddock10.05919.000.90
S.Marshall10.022137.002.10
J.Ritchie6.0020210.003.33
B.Clemenson1.01000.000.00
S.Lancaster0.30120.502.00

Stainton 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 4b 4lb 
for 1 wickets
9
78 (0.0 overs)
     
N.Swainson Not Out  40
E.Tallis Bowled  0
T.Jackson Not Out  29
L.Mullholland  
M.Ruddock  
S.Marshall  
J.Ritchie  
B.Clemenson  
S.Lancaster  
Hall  
Greenwood  

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Johnstone8.0316116.002.00
Tony Steele7.031200.001.71
Ryan Johnstone4.003300.008.25
Graham Park3.201300.003.90