Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI v Dumfries Sunday XI on Sun 02 May 2021 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 43 runs

Match report The 2021 season for Langholm Cricket Club got underway as the 2nd XI took on a Dumfries Sunday XI, alas the result did not go Langholm's way as a young side went down by 43 runs after a spirited performance in the field.

The Dumfries skipper won the toss an elected to bat, Langholm's young bowlers kept things reasonably tight and never let the Dumfries run rate get away as the away side posted 117 in their 36 overs. The wicket takers for Langholm were Jay Gordon and Corey Park with two each, plus Aidan Wilson, James Stevens and Graham Park all took one.

In reply Langholm lost wickets regularly with only double figure from Nicky P(14), Graham Park(14) and Hughie Donaldson(13); special mention to Hughie who showed a sound defense and hit a couple of cracking boundaries. Langholm were all out for 73 in the 28th over.

Not a great start but it's great just to be up and running and with plenty of games for the 2nds hopefully they will show improvement throughout the season. This week the 1st XI kick off their campaign away to Wetheral and the 2nds travel to St Michaels.

Dumfries Sunday XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
23
117 (36.0 overs)
     
M.Williams b  Stevens 9
F.Bainbridge b  G.Park b Gordon 16
M.Corbett-Byers ct  Duggan b Wilson 17
J.Goodin st  Duggan b C.Park 21
J.Hobman lbw  b Gordon 2
Sam Thornley lbw  b G.Park 5
J.Cox Not Out  11
Sam Thornley b  C.Park 11
V.Staples Not Out  2
A.Goodin  
H.Hussain  

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan Johnstone5.01700.001.40
James Stevens6.0124124.004.00
Jay Gordon8.0030215.003.75
Aidan Wilson9.0121121.002.33
Graham Park5.0115115.003.00
Corey Park3.001628.005.33

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
73

(28.3 overs)
    
Stuart Duggan lbw  b Sam Thornley 5 1 1
Jay Gordon ct  Staples b Hyssion 6
Aidan Wilson ct  Staples b Hyssion 1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz b  Sam Thornley 14
Hughie Donaldson b  Staples 13
Graham Park b  Staples 14 1
James Stevens b  Hobman 1
Tom Henderson b  Staples 2
Ryan Johnstone ct  A.Goodin 0
Corey Park b  & b A.Goodin 0
Callum Johnstone Not Out  0

Dumfries Sunday XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Hobman4.31313.000.67
H.Hyssion4.0023211.505.75
Sean Thornley4.02600.001.50
Sam Thornley6.0120210.003.33
V.Staples6.011133.671.83
A.Goodin4.01924.502.25