Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's v Caldbeck U13's on Tue 25 Jun 2019 at 18:15
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 54 runs

Match report Langholm u13’s defeated Caldbeck u13’s by 64 runs to progress to the semi-final of the Junior League Cup where they will play Carlisle u13’s on the Castleholm.

Langholm batted first and posted 111 for 5 in their 20 overs with Corey Park hitting an unbeaten 33, others to reach double figures were Kerr Gordon with 17 and Ewan Coates 12 not out.

Caldbeck was never in the hunt from the off, losing a vital wicket second ball when Cross gave a return catch to the bowler, wickets tumbled throughout as all the Langholm players got to bowl. Those who took wickets were Corey Park, Jake Park, Ewan Coates, Eric Goodfellow, Jamie Devlin, Mark Goodfellow and a special mention to young Glen Jamieson who got a wicket in his first game for the u13’s.

Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 13w 8b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
36
111

(20.0 overs)
    
Corey Park Retired Not Out  33 1
Jake Park b Brownrigg 8
Kerr Gordon b Blake 17
Thomas Forster Run out  3
Eric Goodfellow b Ostle 0
Ewan Coates Not Out  12 1
Will Donaldson Run out  2
Mark Goodfellow Not Out  0
Gregor Barker  
Jamie Devlin  
Glen Jamieson  

Caldbeck U13's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H.Cross4.011800.004.50
J.Steadman3.001800.006.00
M.Steadman3.001200.004.00
C.Brownrigg2.0019119.009.50
B.Ostle4.0018118.004.50
L.Urey2.001100.005.50
L.Blake2.00616.003.00

Caldbeck U13's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 30w 2b  
for 9 wickets
33
57 (20.0 overs)
     
H.Cross ct & b C.Park 0
D.Taylor ct M.Goodfellow b J.Park 1
M.Steadman b Coates 11
J.Steadman b E.Goodfellow 1
L.Urey b Coates 1
E.Thompson b Devlin 7
B.Ostle ct Coates b M.Goodfellow 4
C,Brownrigg b Devlin 0
J.Little b Jamieson 0
J.Hellon Not Out  0
L.Blake Not Out  0

Langholm Cricket Club Under 13's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Corey Park2.02010.000.00
Jake Park2.00818.004.00
Kerr Gordon2.00900.004.50
Eric Goodfellow2.02010.000.00
Will Donaldson2.00800.004.00
Ewan Coates2.00321.501.50
Jamie Devlin1.00221.002.00
Mark Goodfellow2.00515.002.50
Thomas Forster2.00600.003.00
Gregor Barker1.00500.005.00
Glen Jamieson1.00616.006.00