Scorecard

Carlisle 4th XI v Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 16 Jun 2019 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Langholm 2nds traveled just over the border to Carlisle on Sunday and with a brilliant performance with the ball from a young bowling attack and in the field winning by 6 wickets after bowling Carlisle all out for just 56.

After losing the toss and being sent out to field, Langholm got off to a bright start with Bailey Donaldson taking 3 wickets in his first 3 overs. In his first he had Du Plessis clean bowled for 2. He then had McLindon bowled after clipping his pads for 0. In the 5th over skipper, Nicky P took a sharp catch in the slips to dismiss Reeves on 1. The following over Ryan Johnstone claimed a deserved wicket for his pressure from the other end bowling Currie for 2. With the score 11-4 Aiden Wilson was brought on for Bailey, in his first over he continues the form of the opening pair by bowling Butcher for 2. Now Teasdale and Wilson looked to rebuild for Carlisle and were starting to look a solid partnership until unfortunately being forced to retire hurt after going awkwardly over on his knee while batting. With another change of bowling came another wicket Corey Park building good pressure before getting Teasdale edging onto his stumps. A few overs later Park struck again with Crawford spooning an easy chance to Dave Steele at gully this brought the score to 33-7. After another rally from Carlisle Jamie Ashton Smith was brought back into the attack and removed Graham for 3 with the score 54-8. This brought Wilson back in with a runner he lasted 2 overs before swiping at a wide one from Aiden right to Nicky. In the same over Aiden took his third wicket bowling Barker with Carlisle finishing 56 all out. A great performance from the bowlers with almost everyone contributing something with Bailey Donaldson 3-6, Aiden Wilson 3-9, Corey Park 2-3, Ryan Johnstone 1-4, and Jamie Ashton Smith 1-11

Langholm started brightly with the bat despite the rain starting to fall, with some good running from John Bell and Hughie Donaldson bringing the score to 17 before Hughie was out lbw to Barker for 5. The next over Bell was gone for 13 after one nipped back in from Tiffen. This brought Bailey out to join Jas in the middle and the pair began to move the score quickly, scoring 22 runs in 3 overs before being forced off for rain with the score at 40-2 from 10 overs. When play resumed on a now damp wicket, Langholm lost two wickets in the next two balls. The new bowler Graham had Jas bowled for 11 followed immediately by Jay Gordon who was also bowled. Aiden joined Bailey at the crease and after a nervy couple of overs getting used to the new conditions seen off the 17 runs required with a few big boundaries, Bailey finishing on 18 and Aiden on 6 with the score 58-4 after 16 overs.

An amazing performance from a young team with only ten men with everyone contributing to the game.

Carlisle 4th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 1b  
for 10 wickets
11
54 (21.4 overs)
     
Z.DuPlessis b  B.Donaldson 2
J.McLindon b  B.Donaldson 0
T.Reeves ct  Piszczykiewicz b Donaldson 1
C.Currie b  Johnstone 2
W.Teasdale b  Park 9
M.Butcher b  Wilson 2
A.Wilson ct  Piszczykiewicz b Wilson 11
A.Tiffen Not Out  11
J.Crawford ct  Steele b Park 2
L.Graham b  Ashton-Smith 3
S.Barker b  Wilson 0

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bailey Donaldson3.01632.002.00
Ryan Johnstone4.02414.001.00
Aidan Wilson3.41933.002.45
Jay Gordon3.00000.000.00
Corey Park3.01321.501.00
Jaimie Ashton-Smith4.0011111.002.75
Hughie Donaldson1.001100.0011.00

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1w 4b  
for 4 wickets
5
58

(15.4 overs)
    
John Bell b  Tiffen 13
Hughie Donaldson lbw  Barker 5
Jaimie Ashton-Smith b  Graham 11
Bailey Donaldson Not Out  18
Jay Gordon b  Graham 0
Aidan Wilson Not Out  6
Dave Steele   1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz   2
Corey Park  
Ryan Johnstone  
A.N. Other  

Carlisle 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Tiffen5.0014114.002.80
S.Barker5.0022122.004.40
L.Graham3.00924.503.00
W.Teasdale2.40000.000.00