Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI v St Michaels 2nds on Sun 19 Jun 2016 at 1pm
Match was Abandoned Rain Stopped Play

Match report With a poor weather forecast for the day, Langholm 2nd's played host to St. Michaels. With the match due to start at 1pm the Langholm side were kept waiting as the visitors had presumed it was a 2pm start.

Langholm won the toss and Captain Gregor Park chose to bat first on the artificial wicket.

Despite a bright start Ross Rae fell in the 2nd over for 8 bringing Davie Gordon to the crease to join Jack Pool with the home side on 12. Davie's calming influence appeared to have the desired effect on Pool as he curbed his usual agricultural style and adopted a more cautious approach. With boundaries coming regularly the score began to mount as these two set about the visitor's attack. The partnership came to an end when Pool was caught at mid-on for 38 more than playing his part in a partnership of 100. After suffering a humiliating dismissal on Saturday, Nicky Piszczykiewicz joined Gordon and in his usual style began to smash the ball for a Polish Maximum with great regularity. Meanwhile at the other end Gordon was still scoring at a useful rate himself as he crashed the ball for another four as he sailed past the 50 mark for the first time in his career. Both batsmen continued to take the attack to the visitors accelerating even further towards the end of the alotted 25 overs. Langholm eventually finished on 230 for 2 with Piszczykiewicz not out on 68 which included 7 sixes, but it was Davie Gordon who stole the show with a majestic 94 not out leaving Langholm rueing the fact that he never started playing cricket until 3 years ago when his boys took to the sport.

As the rain began to get heavier St. Michaels set about the impressive Langholm total against the youthful attack of Bailey Donaldson and Jonothan Wilkes, both 15 years old. Also keeping wicket for the first time, despite a nasty injury to his neck, was teen sensation Christopher Tait Jnr, son of Tattie and grandson of club worthy Inglis Tait. The wet ball was very difficult to hold and it was decided to leave the field and take tea in the hope that the weather would improve. Alas, after Jonothan Wilkes had polished off the largest plate of tea seen this year at the club, the two captains decided to call it a day and abandon the match.

Overall a successful day for LCC with both young and slightly older players all playing a part.

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 3b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
22
230

(25.0 overs)
    
Ross Rae b Vietch 8 1
Jack Pool ct Lumb b R.McNay 38 6
Davie Gordon Not Out  94 14 1
Nicky Piszczykiewicz Not Out  68 5 7
James Farrer  
Bailey Donaldson  
Andrew Paisley  
Chris Tait Jnr  
Jonathan Wilkes  
Jay Gordon  
Gregor Park  

St Michaels 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lynch2.001900.009.50
Vietch4.0023123.005.75
C.Lamb3.00700.002.33
R.Lumb4.005300.0013.25
R.McNay5.0045145.009.00
M.Lumb5.004200.008.40
T.Holmes1.001700.0017.00
A.Lamb1.001900.0019.00

St Michaels 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 2b 1lb 
for 0 wickets
12
59 (7.0 overs)
     
M.Lumb Not Out  9
T.Holmes Not Out  38
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bailey Donaldson4.003000.007.50
Jonathan Wilkes3.002400.008.00