Scorecard

Wigton II v Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 08 Sep 2018 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report Langholm's 2018 season ended with a whimper away to Wigton 2nds on Saturday, put into bat Langholm could only manage 96 losing their last 7 wickets for 9 runs. Wigton in response had no trouble knocking off the total only losing one wicket.

Put into bat openers Duncan Elliott and Graham Park added 13 before Park was LBW to Thomlinson for 3, a short but eventfull inning as he realised halfway through the second over he had put only one pad on. His brother Gregor(with two pads) joined Elliott and this pair added 19 with Gregor to the fore before he fell caught by Ward off an Irving full toss for 17. Nicky P was the next man in and he and Elliott saw the score go over 50 with Nicky hitting three sixes. In the 13th over Big Dunc fell caught behind by Percival off Little for 10 to leave Langholm 59 for 3. Skipper Tony Steele joined Nicky and this pair took the score to 74 before Nicky smashed a ball straight to Irving off Little for 33 to leave Langholm three down. Stuart Duggan joined his captain and the score had reached 87 when Tony pulled Little straight to Dixon for 6. This was the start off the Langholm collapse as first Duggan fell for 7 caught behind off Little, then Ross Rae was bowled by Thomlinson for 0 leaving Langholm 95 for 7. Stewart was next to go caught by Spark off Thomlinson for 6. Then, Thomlinson, had 13-year-old Corey Park caught behind to give him his fifth wicket. Little had Bell caught next over and Langholm were all out for 96. At 87 for 3 with Big Nick going well Langholm must have been thinking 150 at least but when he fell the wickets started to tumble.

Wigton opened with two left-handers and despite some tight bowling from Tony Steele and Graham Park the pair off them added 59 before the introduction of Duncan Elliott saw Johnstone give Bell an easy catch when on 19. No further wickets fell as Wigton passed the Langholm total in the 21st over. Elliott had 1 for 25.

As is often the case the last game of the season for Langholm usually is an anti-climax, it has to be said finishing fifth in Division 1 is a great achievement and if a couple of results had gone Langholm's way who knows what could have happened. The 74 points achieved this year is Langholm's highest total in Division 1 since joining it in 2014, hopefully, next year the team can just go the one step further and achieve promotion.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 4b  
for 1 wickets
12
96

(28.2 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott ct  Percival b Little 10
Graham Park lbw  b Thomlinson 3
Gregor Park ct  Ward b irving 17 3
Nicky Piszczykiewicz ct  Irving b Little 33 2 3
Tony Steele ct  Dixon b Little 6
Stuart Duggan ct  Percival b Thomlinson 7
Chris Stewart ct  Spark b Thomlinson 6 1
Ross Rae b  Thomlinson 0
John Bell ct  b Little 0 1
Corey Park ct  Percival b Thomlinson 0
Jake Park Not Out  0

Wigton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Irving6.003600.006.00
D.Thomlinson8.031500.001.88
S.Dixon6.002500.004.17
L.Little8.221400.001.68

Wigton II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 7b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
13
98 (20.4 overs)
     
J.Dixon Not Out  43
G.Johnstone ct  Bell b Elliott 19
M.Percival Not Out  15
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Park5.001600.003.20
Tony Steele7.00400.000.57
Ross Rae3.001900.006.33
Duncan Elliott3.0025125.008.33
Chris Stewart1.001100.0011.00
Jake Park1.001100.0011.00
Corey Park0.20400.0012.00