Scorecard

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI v Scotby on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 14:00
Langholm Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report With at least 5 or 6 key players unavailable due to various factors it was an extremely young Langholm side that gave title-chasing Scotby a bit of a fright on Saturday. Langholm posted 111 against the impressive Scotby attack, Scotby in reply were at one stage 60 for 6, but some solid batting from opener Crellen with 34 not out, saw them over the line for the loss of 7 wickets.

Langholm was put into bat on the artificial wicket and openers Duncan Elliott and Graham Park saw off the opening Scotby bowlers with some solid batting and a wee bit luck as they made it to 50 after 12 overs. The first ball off the 13th over, saw Rigg bowl Elliott on 26 with an absolute jaffa off an inswinger. Gregor Park joined his brother and the score continued to climb with the younger Park to the fore. The pair put on 24 before Gregor holed out to long off for 20 off James Swann's bowling. Chris Stewart was the next to go bowled by Swann for 2 leaving Langholm 83 for 3 in the 22nd over. Two balls later Swann got rid off Graham Park for a Boycottesque 24 leaving Langholm 84 for 5 and exposing Langholm's long tail. With the score on 90, Jack Pool was bowled by Swann for 3, quickly followed next ball by Jay Gordon for 0. Swann repeated the double-wicket over in his next bowling debutant Aidan Wilson for 0 and Ryan Johnstone also for 0 with the score on 96. Kerr Gordon joined John Bell and with Bell to the fore, the score passed 100, before Swann claimed his eighth wicket clean bowling Bell for 15. Corey Park joined Kerr and this pair took the score to 111 before Kerr was bowled by Gower Jnr for 2. Put into bat against the strong Scotby attack Langholm would have taken 111, but after the opening stand of 50 I am sure they would have hoped for 20 or 30 runs more.

With a severely depleted bowling attack, the new ball was entrusted to Graham Park and Jack Pool, it was Pool who struck first removing Cowan for 17, then he took the key wicket off James Swann for 5 with John Bell taking the catch leaving Scotby 24 for 2. Graham Park clean bowled Olly Driver for 6 and Langholm now were in the game with Scotby 33 for 3. The introduction of Duncan Elliott on to bowl saw dividends straight away clean bowling Gower Jnr for 15. Then Pool had Dan Swann caught next over by Aidan Wilson for 2 and Scotby deep in trouble at 60 for 5, things only got better for Langholm as Elliott trapped Gower Snr plumb LBW for 0 with the score still on 60. Teasdale now joined opener Crellen and this pair began to repair the damage with some solid batting, they added 47 in 14 overs taking the game away from Langholm. It was Teasdale who fell caught by Corey Park from Jay Gordon's bowling for 25. Next ball Crellen won the game with a 6 to take him to 34, which basically was the match-winning innings. In the bowling for Langholm Pool had 3 for 37, Elliott 2 for 26, Gordon 1 for 9 and Park 1 for 21.

A truly great performance by the young side and it all bodes well for the future off the club.

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
19
111

(30.3 overs)
    
Duncan Elliott b  Rigg 26 3
Graham Park ct  Jackman b J.Swann 24 1
Gregor Park ct  D.Swann b J.Swann 20 1 1
Chris Stewart b  J.Swann 2
John Bell b  J.Swann 15 2 1
Jack Pool b  J.Swann 3
Jay Gordon b  J.Swann 0
Aidan Wilson ct  & b J.Swann 0 1
Ryan Johnstone b  J.Swann 0
Kerr Gordon b  Gower Jnr 2
Corey Park Not Out  0 1

Scotby Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Swann6.002200.003.67
L.Jackman5.002000.004.00
J.Swann9.002883.503.11
N.Rigg7.0024124.003.43
P.Gower Jnr2.30919.003.60
P.Scoffeild1.00300.003.00

Scotby Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 1w 2b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
10
113 (30.5 overs)
     
A.Crellen Not Out  34
O.Cowan b  Pool 17
J.Swann ct  Bell b Pool 5
O.Driver b  G.Park 6
P.Gower Jnr b  Elliott 15
D.Swann ct  Wilson b Pool 2
P.Gower Snr lbw  b Elliott 0
A.Teasdale ct  C.Park b Gordon 25
L.Jackman Not Out  0
P.Scoffeild  
N.Rigg  

Langholm Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Park10.0321121.002.10
Jack Pool10.0237312.333.70
Duncan Elliott5.0026213.005.20
Jay Gordon3.5021121.005.48
Ryan Johnstone2.00500.002.50